Privacy Notice - Funerals Service

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting any personal information you share with us or allow other organisations to give us.

This privacy notice explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, store it, including how long we retain it and with whom and for what purpose we may share it.

Who are we?

St Margaret’s Funerals opened in January 2018 as an extension of the care it gives the Somerset community whilst raising much need funds to support the Hospice.  St Margaret’s Hospice Care has been at the heart of Somerset’s community for over 40 years, delivering high quality, responsive and compassionate care to patients and their families and friends facing a life-limiting illness.

We are a charity (reg. charity no. 279473), governed and regulated by the following bodies: The Fundraising Regulator, Care Quality Commission, the Charity Commission and Gambling Commission.  St Margaret’s also has the following subsidiaries: St Margaret’s Hospice Retail Ltd (Company Registration Number 7204857), Hospice Funerals Trading Ltd (Company Registration Number 10953084).  We are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act 2018 and our registration number is Z5135098.

What personal infromation do we collect about you?

We collect and processes a range of information about you and your loved ones. This may include your:

  • name, phone number
  • email address
  • address
  • date of birth
  • payment details
  • death of the person who has died

How do we collect / obtain your personal information?

We collect information directly from you and information about the deceased from healthcare organisations. We may gather further information from legal documents that are shared with us by healthcare organisations such as GP details and cause of death.

Why do we collect and process your personal information?

We may use your information to:

  • provide the service or information you asked for, such as undertake a funeral service, set up a funeral plan or provide a quote for our service.
  • process payments
  • keep a record of your relationship with us
  • manage how you want to hear from us or how we keep in touch with you.

We will contact you primarily by post or phone and by email if you have given your permission for us to contact you in this way. You can opt out from receiving information from us at any time.

What is our legal basis for processing your information?

We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis we rely on to process your information for purposes is ‘contract’.

Contract - Article 6 of the GDPR states ‘the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract’ such as, when you request a quote for our service or provide a funeral service.

Legitimate interest - Article 6 of the GDPR states the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests’. Such as, to invite you to memorial events.

Our use of your information must be fair and balanced to ensure we consider your rights and interests as an individual and we communicate with you about things we legitimately feel will be of interest to you. We will only use your information in a way and for a purpose you would reasonably expect in accordance with this notice.

Legal obligation - Article 6 of the GDPR states ‘the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations), such as, we are required by law to retain the audit trail for any gift aid indefinitely and comply with health and safety laws.

In exceptional circumstances we may process your information when the health or safety of others is at risk, where the law requires it or there is an overriding public interest to do so. This includes legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights. We will always do our best to notify you of this sharing.

In extreme situations, such as an accident or medical emergency, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if it is essential for the preservation of life (yours or another persons’) for us to do so. This is the ‘vital interest’ ground for using your personal information. After the emergency, we will always try to inform you about how we had to use your information in that extreme situation.

How long do we retain your personal information for? 

Information is retained depending on its nature and original purpose. In most cases it is kept for a minimum of 7 years, if it has financial information connected with it, such as, a payment for our services. Quotations for services are kept for a minimum of 2 years.

Records are removed or archived confidentially once their retention period has been met and we have made the decision that the records are no longer required. For more information please see the Records and Document Management Policy which sets out the appropriate length of time each type of record is retained.

Removed electronic records may still exist within an organisation but will be put ‘beyond use’. Beyond use means it has been deleted from systems used by the organisation with no intent to use it again, however that it may exist in some form in the electronic ether, such as IT service backups or archives.

Who do we share your personal information with and why?

Your information is shared internally on a need to know basis, including the funeral services team.

We share your information with third parties who are involved in providing the funeral service, such as ministers and the crematorium.  We also share your information with third parties that process information on our behalf, such as Memoria for funeral plans. When charity donations are made at a funeral service, we share your details with the chosen charity for sending acknowledgement letters to you and for record keeping purposes. We have information processing agreements or arrangements in place with these organisations to ensure your information is kept securely.

How do we maintain your records?

We hold and process your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. In addition, everyone working for St Margaret’s Hospice Care comply with the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and various national and professional standards and requirements.

We take the security of your information seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure your information is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is only accessed by individuals in the performance of their duties.

Information is retained in secure electronic and paper records and access is restricted to only those who need to know.

Use of email or messaging service - Some services provide the option to communicate via email or messaging service. Please be aware that the hospice cannot guarantee the security of this information whilst in transit, and by requesting this service you are accepting this risk.

What are your rights?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 give you certain rights over your information and how we use it. This includes:

  • the right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • the right to have access to the information we hold on you, known as a data subject access request
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete information in our records
  • the right to restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • the right to request that your information be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it in certain circumstances (we may need to retain your information for a specified period to comply with our legal obligations)
  • the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a portable format so you can reuse it in certain circumstances
  • the right to object to your information being used in certain circumstances, such as, for marketing purposes.

We will consider each request in accordance with all applicable Data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature. All requests will be actioned and completed at the latest within one calendar month of receipt. Where a request is noted as complex, then this period may be extended by up to a further two calendar months. If this is the case we will inform you within the first month that this has been determined and the basis on which the decision has been made.

How can I raise a complaint, exercise a right or ask a question on how my information is used

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. Contact our Data Protection Officer via dpo@st-margarets-hospice.org.uk or call 01823 333822, or write to St Margaret's Hospice, Heron Drive, Taunton, TA1 5HA.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

How to contact the Information Commissioners Office?

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the body that regulates organisations, including charities under Data Protection legislation.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national)

Website: www.ico.org.uk.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk


St Margaret's Somerset Hospice. Copyright © 2019 Registered charity number: 279473 Company limited by guarantee number: ENG 1471345. All rights reserved.

Registered Office: Heron Drive, Taunton, TA1 5HA

About our website      Our Newsletters      Privacy Statement      Contact Us      Refund Policy      Sitemap