Registration successful

Thank you! We have sent you an email to verify your account.

First Name
Last Name
Email
 

We would love to keep in touch but we need your permission. Your details will only be used by St Margaret's Hospice Care in accordance with our Privacy Policy – we will never give your information to other organisations. How would you like to be contacted or would you like to change your preferences?

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

From May 2018 the law is changing and we need to inform you of how we are storing and using your data.

You don’t need to do anything, but please read the information below:

St. Margaret’s Hospice takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information. To read our full Privacy Policy, please click here.    

St. Margaret’s Hospice cares for and supports over 3,800 people across Somerset each year, and thousands of people in our community contribute to this through volunteering and raising money, ensuring we can continue to provide care where it is needed most. In order to continue this care through everything we do, we promise to:

  • Treat your personal details with care.
  • Store your personal details securely.
  • We will not sell your data to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with our subsidiaries, with trusted service providers and selected partners who fundraise or work on our behalf.
  • Ensure that any third parties with access to your data are held to strict standards for data use and security.
  • Only contact you with relevant communications about our services and ways you can support us.
  • Gain explicit consent where possible as to how you would like to be contacted, and adhere to these communication preferences when supplied.
  • Only analyse your data where necessary. 

How do we collect your information?

St. Margaret’s Hospice collects information from the public in a number of different ways. For example, we collect information if you are:

  • A user of our clinical or supportive services
  • Attending one of our fundraising events
  • Signing up to receive information from us
  • Applying for a job
  • Applying to become a volunteer

What information do we collect?

This may include information such as your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

You can opt out of hearing from us at any time by letting us know, please click here.

How long do we hold your information?

The length of time we keep your data depends on what data it is. Please refer to our Privacy Policy.

How do we use you information?

We will only process (use) your personal information if we have:

  • your consent. We will contact you with information and updates on our work, products (such as events and campaigns) and how you can support us (such as fundraising);
  • a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights;
  • a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested; or
  • a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 4 years.

Who do we share your information with?

We share data with a range of organisations. We will always endeavour to share the minimum amount of personal data required, including anonymising data where we possible. However, there will be some instances where personal data will need to be shared with other organisations for the purposes of caring for a patient or to meet legal obligations.

We may share personal data with organisations for the purposes of delivering or improving healthcare, or where there is a legal requirement for us to do so. For a full list of potential organisations, please see our Privacy Policy.

We may also share your data with organisations that work on our behalf or supply us with services that require your data in order to deliver these services, where we have a legal obligation to do so.






By submitting this form you are agreeing to our terms and conditions



We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards & controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it. If you send us an e-mail message or complete an on-line form, we will use your e-mail/postal address and any information you provide to deal with and respond to your query or comments. This information may be disclosed to the appropriate person in order to deal with or respond to your message. We may collect information that you give to us in consultations, surveys, competitions or questionnaires. Whenever we do this we will inform you of what your information will be used for and to whom it will be disclosed. We may share non-personal, statistical or summary information with organisations working in partnership with us, such as health authorities or local councils. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party web sites that may be linked to our web pages. When you visit this website, your IP address, browser and version, operating system and the site you came from are stored in a log file. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site. Log files do not contain any personal information. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for administration of the web server.